We are open 8.30am - 5.30pm Monday to Friday

Privacy Policy

Quality Formations Limited (which may be referred to in this document as ‘we’, ‘ourselves’, ‘us’ and ‘our’) has ownership of this web site and its various functions, and also trades as Quality Formations. For the necessary grounds of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is Quality Formations Limited.

At Quality Formations, we strongly value your confidentiality. In order to safeguard your privacy and explain how your personal data is used, our comprehensive Privacy Policy sets out the various parameters of how we gather, save, utilise, handover, and reveal your data. Through the access and usage of QualityCompanyFormations.co.uk, including when referred to as the ‘Web site’ or ‘Site’, you are in agreement with this Privacy Policy and the various aspects that are listed within. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand your rights. We welcome you to contact our team if you require more information or have any queries.

1. Gathering your personal information

  • We define ‘personal information’ as any kind of data that reveals the identity or contact information of someone. We strongly adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that all of your personal information is obtained legally.
  • Your personal information will be gathered in different ways depending on your use of our Web site. This includes the standard usage of incorporation applications and enquiry forms, as well as your use of our Online Admin Portal, where you upload and manage your company. Personal information will also be collected when you create an account on our Site to purchase any products and services.
  • We do not demand superfluous information; we only collect and store your essential data. All data that is kept in our systems is protected by advanced software and security practices. Ensuring that this information remains protected, correct and up-to-date is our highest endeavour.
  • When you use our Site, we may collect the following information from you:
    • full name as shown on your birth certificate
    • date of birth
    • sex
    • residential address
    • telephone number (mobile or other)
    • email address
    • billing information and credit/debit card details
    • your profession

    Please note that this list is not exhaustive and we may collect other data.

  • It is important to recognise that anything you post on the web site’s open communication pages or on our social media will be seen by the public, and this information can be gathered and utilised by others for reasons without limitation. You should not expose any sensitive data or information that reveals your identity – we have no control over the actions of others and therefore will not be held liable for the way your personal data is used if you disclose it.

2. How we use your personal data

  • The personal information we accumulate from you is required in order for us to complete your various requirements as a customer. Your data is also used to deliver information about the Web site’s goods and services, for auditing purposes, and to help us make necessary advancements.
  • Your full name, personal address, date of birth, and other personal data may be used by Quality Formations in order to confirm your identity.
  • There may be instances where your personal data is used to keep you up-to-date with the latest products and services from Quality Formations. With each promotion you receive, you will be provided with the option to unsubscribe.
  • Your personal data may be used internally in order to improve various aspects of our Web site, including goods, services, communications or marketing. This might include analytics or investigation.
  • Telephone calls may be recorded for security, training and quality purposes.
  • None of your personal data will be revealed or sold to third parties and we do not accept advertising or make any profits from this information.
  • In order to prevent fraud or for the purpose of underwriting, your information may be exchanged with other official enterprises or businesses. Your personal information will only be revealed to third parties with your approval if essential to enhancing the performance of services or if legally required.
  • Our customers are given the opportunity to review their experience of buying products or services on our web site. In these instances, your name, email address and order number will be shared provisionally with Trustpilot. Trustpilot will send you a request to write your review and your data will not be stored or shared.

3. Collection and use of non-personal data

  • Quality Formations may sometimes collect non-personal information from visitors to our Web site, including:
    • IP address
    • domain name
    • browser category
    • operating system
    • pages accessed on our web site
    • duration of time spent on each page and our web site as a whole
    • referring websites
    • linked web sites accessed via our site
    • search enquiries
    • cookies (Performance Cookies)
  • Any combination of non-personal and personal data will be considered confidential and be categorised as personal data for the length of time it is combined.

4. Storage of personal data

  • Every aspect of your personal information is safely stored and adheres to the ethics of the Data Protection Act 1998. We ensure that your data is not kept for unnecessary periods of time and is handled sensitively in accordance with your data protection rights. Your data will remain protected and will not be transported outside of the UK without the necessary precautions. Further information on data security can be found further down this policy.

5. Third-party sites and services

  • There may be instances where Quality Formations requires the work of third parties in order to complete obligatory tasks, including credit checks, identity checks, SEO, advertising and marketing, banking and merchant account services, processing payments, and delivery of products or services sold by us. Your personal data will not be shared with these third parties for marketing, and these third parties will not have access to the personal data you provide to Quality Formations.
  • On QualityCompanyFormations.co.uk, you will find links to third-party web sites, as well as products and services from third parties. In choosing to click on these web sites or in purchasing their goods and services, it is very important to read the individual privacy policy of each third party. This is to ensure that you understand how these third parties operate in terms of how they collect, store and share your data. We do not accept responsibility for the privacy statements, policies or other content located on third-party web sites and we do not accept liability for the third party’s data handling methods.

6. Your right to withhold information

  • You are not obliged to provide us with any information if you so wish. Please note that in withholding some information we may not be able to answer any of your questions, and you may not be able to receive some of our goods or services.

7. Security of personal information

  • Your personal data is held in the highest regard and we do our utmost to ensure it is kept secure. Nonetheless, please note that no security system, however advanced, can provide guaranteed safety all of the time. Quality Formations is dedicated to protecting and securing your personal data, but we are unable to fully promise or license our server security. Also, there may be unfortunate instances where personal data that you provide on this Web site is seized during Internet communications. We adhere to the qualified industry standards to always protect the personal data you provide on receipt of it and during transmission.

8. Access to information

  • You have the right to obtain any of your personal information under the Data Protection Act (1998). We will supply a copy of your stored personal data if requested and any potential errors can be amended. There may be a small administration charge for this.

9. Use of cookies

  • There may be instances where you receive a ‘cookie’ from Quality Formations. Cookies are miniature files which contain certain data about web sites that you visit, and these are stored on your computer or other smart device where you have access to the Internet. Mainly, a cookie will remember the various web sites that you access, as well as the tasks you carry out.
  • Cookies are used in order to help us develop our marketing and improve our products and services accordingly. They inform us about the different pages you may visit on our web site, keep a record of sales, provide analytics and also track user tendencies and information about our consumer audience.
  • Cookies track and record information that is provided by our customers and visitors in order to enhance the user experience. Improvements can include the development of a more efficient web site whereby the repetitive entry of information is no longer required.
  • Cookies are used on an unidentified basis – any information that is gathered from you by a cookie cannot be traced back to you.
  • Cookies are easily erased. However, please note that erasing cookies may hinder your access to a web site as you will lose useful data that has been stored.
  • To manage your cookies, you can adjust the settings in your web browser and select whether you wish to activate or deactivate cookies on an automatic basis. Another option is to set up a notification whereby you can decide whether or not you want a cookie to be sent beforehand.

You can read more about our Cookies Policy here.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

  • Quality Formations Limited has the right to amend this Privacy Policy when it is legally required or when we believe it is essential. If and when any changes or updates are made on this Privacy Policy, it will be posted on our Web site. We recommend revising the policy in order to familiarise yourself with its contents. Please note that on your first visit to the Web site after subsequent policy changes, you are in agreement with these terms.

11. Contact information

  • Quality Formations is open to receive any thoughts or comments on this Privacy Policy. If you have any concerns, questions, or believe that we have not followed this policy in any way, please contact the team.